Join Live with our Speakers

Materials Chemistry 2021 | 22nd, & 23rd July, 2021                        Online Conference 

Invalid Animation ID

Materials Chemistry 2021  

Keynote Speakers

Elisabetta Comini

University of Brescia, Italy

Adil K. Tamimi

American University of Sharjah, UAE

Ichiro Imae

Hiroshima University, Japan

Roger Leblanc

University of Miami, USA

Abderrazzak Douhal

University of Castilla La Mancha, Spain

Sabu Thomas

Mahatma Gandhi University, India

Mubarak Nabisab Mujawar

Curtin University, Malaysia

Yusuke Yamauchi

The University of Queensland, Australia

Materials Chemistry 2021 

ELITE Speakers

Carina B. Maliakkal

Lund University, Sweden

Ana María Ospina Duque

Universidad EAFIT, Colombia

Maisara Abdul Kadir

Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia

Rahat Javaid

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

Prantasi Harmi Tjahjanti

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sidoarjo, Indonesia

Bharati Malvi

Indian Institute of Technology, India

Madhumita Mukhopadhyay

Amity University, India

Emaan Sallam

National institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Egypt

Basil Issac

Ametek Inc, India

Jacopo Perego

University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Radhakrishnaiah Parachuru

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Osman Adiguzel

Firat University, Turkey

Eduardo Perini Muniz

Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brasil

Cem Uludağ

Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Melvin Xin Jie Wee

Curtin University Malaysia, Malaysia

Safa POLAT

Karabuk University, Turkey

Mohd Nurfirdaus Bin Mohiddin

Curtin University Malaysia, Malaysia

Materials Chemistry 2021 

Poster presentations

Beata Herbath

University of Pannonia, Hungary

J.F. Rubio-Valle

Universidad de Huelva, Spain

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Materials Chemistry 2021 | 22nd, & 23rd July, 2021 | Online Conference 

Day 1 | July 22, 2021 | Thursday | GMT, LONDON TIMINGS

09:00 – 09:30          Introduction & Opening Speech

                                  Keynote Session

09:30 – 10:00          Adil K. Al-Tamimi, The American University of Sharjah “AUS”, United
                                  Arab Emirates
                                  “Design, Properties & Analysis of Sustainable Asphalt”
10:00 – 10:30          Sabu Thomas, Mahatma Gandhi University, India
                                  “New Opportunities in Sustainable Nano Materials”
10:30 – 11:00          Elisabetta Comini, University of Brescia, Italy
                                 “Innovative Metal Oxide based Nanostructures for Chemical Sensing”

                                  Eye Relaxation Break ( 11:00 – 11:30 )
                      Oral Session| Session Chair – Jacopo Perego

11:30 – 12:00          Safa POLAT, Karabuk University, Turkey
                                 “Production and dielectric properties of flexible CaZnO3@GNPs@PVDF composite
                                   films”

12:00 – 12:30          Jacopo Perego, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
                                 “Luminescent Porous Aromatic Frameworks and Metal-Organic Frameworks for
                                   photonic and fast scintillation applications”

12:30 – 13:00          Maisara Abdul Kadir, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
                                 “Synthesis, spectroscopic, theoretical and anion binding studies of flexible
                                  tetraamide ligands as potential anion receptors

                                 Session Break ( 13:00 – 13:40 )
                      Oral Session Continues..| Session Chair – Cem Uludağ

13:40 – 14:10          Cem Uludağ, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
                                 “Analyzing the Camphor Sulfonic Acid effect on physical properties of P3HT thin
                                   films

14:10 – 14:40          Emaan Sallam, National Institute of Oceanography and fisheries, Egypt
                                 “Sustainable electricity production from seawater using Spirulina platensis
                                   microbial fuel cell catalyzed by silver nanoparticles-activated carbon composite
                                   prepared by a new modified photolysis method”

14:40 – 15:10          Madhumita Mukhopadhyay (Chair), Amity University, India
                                 “Biosynthesis and characterization of metallic nanoparticles using plant 
                                   derivatives of Ocimum Tenuiflorum and Azadirachta Indica”

                                 Eye Relaxation Break ( 15:10 – 15:30 )
                      Oral Session Continues..| Session Chair – Ana María Ospina Duque

15:30 – 16:00          Carina B. Maliakkal, Lund University, Sweden
                                  “Compound Nanowire Growth Studied In-Situ”

                                 Keynote Session

16:00 – 16:30          Ichiro Imae, Hiroshima University, Japan
                                 “Side-chain Engineering in Polythiophenes and Their Application to Smart
                                   Windows and Thermoelectric Devices”

                                  Oral Session

16:30 – 17:00          Ana María Ospina Duque, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia
                                 “Design and construction of an automated system to perform specific absorption
                                   rate (SAR) measurements ”

17:00 – 17:30          Osman Adiguzel, Firat University, Turkey
                                 “Crystallographic Basis of Thermal and Mechanical Memory in Shape Memory
                                   Alloys”

————— END OF DAY 1—————

Day 2 | July 23, 2021 | Friday | GMT, LONDON TIMINGS

                      Keynote Session

09:00-09:30            Nabisab Mujawar Mubarak, Curtin University, Malaysia
                                     “Synthesis and charactrization of of chitosan based cellulose nanowhiskers grafted nanocomposite using deep eutectic solvent”

09:30 – 10:00          Yusuke Yamauchi, The University of Queensland, Australia
                                    “Materials Space-Tectonics: A Conceptual Paradigm for Creating Second-Generation Porous Materials”

10:00 – 10:40          Abderrazzak Douhal , University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
                                    “State of the art of MOF materials photochemistry and related photonic applications”

                               Eye Relaxation Break ( 10:40 – 11:10 )
                    Oral Session | Session Chair – Mohd Nurfirdaus Bin Mohiddin

11:10 – 11:40          Mohd Nurfirdaus Bin Mohiddin, Curtin University Malaysia, Malaysia
                                  “Magnetic Biochar Catalyst Synthesis Parametric Effect and Optimization”

11:40 – 12:10          Rahat Javaid, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
                                  “Highly efficient mixed oxide supported Ru catalysts for ammonia synthesis”

12:10 – 12:40          Eduardo Perini Muniz, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brasil
                                  “On the Use of Cobalt Ferrite as an Oil Adsorber”

12:40 – 13:10          Bharti Malvi, Indian Institute of Technology, India
                                  “Early failure detection of biomedical implants using stable isotopic tracer”

                                Session Break ( 13:10 – 14:00 )
                     Keynote Session | Session Chair – Melvin Wee Xin Jie

14:00 – 14:30          Roger M. Leblanc, University of Miami, USA
                                  “Carbon Dots as Versatile Drug Nanocarriers in Modern Medicine”

                                 Oral Session

14:30 – 15:10          Basil Issac, Ametek , India
                                  “Semiconductor physics: Characteristics of wide band gap (WBG) semiconductors and its applicability in electronics designs”

15:10 – 15:40          Melvin Wee Xin Jie , Curtin University Malaysia, Malaysia
                                  “Recent progress and potentials of co-pyrolysis of biomass and medical plastic waste mixtures for renewable fuel production”

15:40 – 16:10         Prantasi Harmi Tjahjanti, Universitas Muhammadiyah Sidoarjo, Indonesia
                                     “Result Analysis of Thermoplastic Polymer Joints Using Acetylene Oxy Welding”

16:10 – 16:40       Radhakrishnaiah Parachuru, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
                                  “Sleep quality and comfort performance of High-end bedding products designed with new functional materials”

   

                                 Poster Session

16:40 – 16:55        José Fernando Rubio Valle, Universidad de Huelva, Spain
                                  “Development and characterization of cellulose acetate-doped lignin nanofiber membranes produced by electrospinning”

16:55 – 17:10          Beata Herbath, University of Pannonia, Hungary
                                  “Effects of surface treated base metal properties onto the microstructure and composition of the zinc phosphate layers

————— END OF DAY 2—————